PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site and our customers about the personal data we collect and the following information if applicable:
  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. How we will use the information we collect
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of the users of the site
  5. The site’s cookie policy

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada where Ecolo Synergy primarily operates.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:
  1. The terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada where Ecolo Synergy primarily operates.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:
  1. The terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal information we collect

Data collected automatically

Required data

Data is collected automatically by our server provider to distribute the content of our site, to monitor its performance and to protect it against potential computer attacks. This data includes your IP address and the time of your visit. This data does not allow us to identify you personally but may allow us to approximate the location of our visitors. The collection of this data cannot be disabled by Ecolo Synergy.

Statistical data (third party services)

Provide various statistical information about our users. Such as data about activities on our website (e.g., pages, duration, actions), the sites that were used as entry points for visits, the technologies used (e.g., browser, device, resolution), and demographic data (e.g., cities, visitors by age groups and certain points of interest). This data is anonymized and therefore cannot be used to identify and track a single user, but rather to track trends.

Social networks and search engines

We also use programs to link various social networks and search engines to our site in order to quantify our marketing efforts (e.g., to know the number of clicks on an ad, to quantify the impact of a publication, etc.). They can also be used to optimize our advertising campaigns on the various platforms.

Data collected when you fill out our forms

Our forms may request various information from you. This information is to help us identify your needs and for communication purposes. The data we received is seen and processed by the minimum number of people necessary. Ecolo Synergy is dedicated to ensuring the security of your information.

Data collected externally to the site

Before, during and after the realization of your projects and orders, we may ask you for additional information, either in writing (email or paper) or verbally (by phone or in person).

Use and disclosure of information

Data collected automatically

The anonymized information automatically collected by Ecolo Synergy is not distributed or sold to third parties. Only our data providers (e.g. Google, Microsoft, Meta, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) have access to your data outside our company. Such data are only statistical in nature and cannot be used to identify you personally. This anonymized data may be used by our employees, or companies that can help us support our marketing or site optimization efforts.

Data collected voluntarily (by form or externally)

The use and disclosure of information you voluntarily provide to us (by form or external to the site) is not distributed or sold to third parties without your explicit consent (either by email, electronic signature or verbally). This data may be anonymized and transformed for statistical purposes. This information is protected by an internal Ecolo Synergy permission system. The number of people having access to your file is thus limited to the people allowing to carry out the given objective (e.g. preparation, realization and invoicing of the project or order, anonymization and compilation of the data for statistical purposes, etc.). These employees are bound by a non-disclosure agreement and a major violation will result in their termination.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured and is accessible only by a limited number of employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the termination of the employee and legal recourse may be incurred. Also, to ensure the protection of your security, we use the HTTPS security protocol, a protocol that reduces the risk of data interception when using our website. While we take every reasonable precaution to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can sometimes be insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Other disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases :
  1. If you provide your explicit consent.
  2. If required by law
  3. If required for any legal proceedings
  4. To prove or protect our legal rights
  5. to buyers or potential buyers of this company, should we seek to sell Ecolo Synergy.
If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession, provided it is acceptable under the law. You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally permissible to do so, and you have notified us within a reasonable time.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

How to change, delete or dispute the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here: info@ecolosynergy.com

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits. We use the following types of cookies on our site:

a. Functional cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits. We use a cookie to determine the language of the browser, allowing us to direct our visitors in the language of their browser. A cookie is used to remember your consent to the privacy policy.

b. Analytical cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is set. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience.

Contact

(514) 979-3528

info@ecolosynergy.com

Effective date: 2023-01-19

(514) 979-3528

Book an appointment with one of our specialists.

Cleaning products

SAO® Dispenser

iClean® Pro

iClean® Mini

Energy saving products

Nanothermal coating

Nanothermal membrane

Anti-slip

Anti-slip for bath / barefoot

Anti-slip for floor / shoes

Company

About us

Contact us

Products

© 2010-2023 EcoloSynergy | All rights reserved